Dark Comedy
In the tradition of great minds such as Darth Vader and Wes Anderson, I have always been drawn to the Dark Side – of comedy, that is. Like how I did that? I’m just getting warmed up, too, muahaha!
Dark comedies, I admit, appeal to a specific sense of humor that not everyone shares. They possess a certain dryness, a level of irony lost on many and disliked by more. It happens to be my love-language, though.
This doesn’t mean I’ve seen every dark comedy known to man (A Fish Called Wanda and Dr. Stragelove are still in my queue), but I have a list of favorites that I thought I’d share with you, for those nights when you want to giggle darkly to yourself in the quiet of your own living room – just you and your DVD player. You’re welcome.
- American Beauty – This film is at once many things – tragic, comic, dark, deep, inspiring, disgusting; it’s visceral. This was the movie that made me fall in love with Kevin Spacey (er, not in that way). His dead-pan delivery of so many shockingly truthful admissions made me both want to laugh and give him a high-five – or smack him. Annette Bening’s manic unlikeability also hit the right tone as a foil to him and their daughter, whose darkness I both despised and understood; they all play off each other so well. In addition to the humor, though, this film portrays the underbelly of the veneer people slap over life in a way both grotesque and, well, beautiful.
- The Royal Tenenbaums – There is so much to love about this movie! A lot of people hate it, but as much as people despise it because they “don’t get it,” other people in equal degrees love it with an unparalleled passion. The writing, the acting, the directing, the characterization – it’s concurrently subtle and over-the-top, a delicate balance to strike. For starters, there is no more darkly absurd moment than when Royal Tenenbaum introduces Margot as his “adopted daughter.” Or when he shoots his son with a B.B. gun (Chas: “We’re on the same team!” Royal: “Haha! There are no teams!”). Or when he tells his son they’ll have to “swing by” his wife’s grave at the cemetery.
- The Big Lebowski – I’ve been mentioning this film a lot lately, mostly because I was late to the party on this one. I didn’t discover it until a graduate seminar in 2011, in which we looked at the American anti-hero, stereotypes of the American West and masculinity, and surrealism in American literature and film. That was a fun class. Anyway, this film is so brilliant we studied it in college. No further elucidation necessary, right? I hope not, because I think I talk about it too much as it is.
- Thank You for Smoking – I’ve only seen this once, so it’s probably time for another screening. I remember laughing mightily at its absurdity and mocking of the capitalist institutions we take for granted, like the poor, defenseless cigarette industry; they needs defenders, too. For example, this line from the protagonist, Nick Naylor; “Right there, looking into Joey’s eyes, it all came back in a rush. Why I do what I do. Defending the defenseless, protecting the disenfranchised corporations that have been abandoned by their very own consumers: the logger, the sweatshop foreman, the oil driller, the land mine developer, the baby seal poacher…” Yeah, time for another viewing of this dark gem.
- Four Weddings and a Funeral – This film is regarded by most as a run-of-the-mill romantic comedy, but it’s much darker than, say, Sleepless in Seattle; probably because it’s British, right? Those guys know how to do dark comedy properly. In any case, a film dealing with both ends of the theatrical spectrum, tragedy and comedy, can’t help but be a little dark, even if it does end a little too sappily for my taste. It explores the awkwardness of love, how one can say exactly the wrong things at the wrong times in a cringe-worthy sequence of mis-timings. In this way, the film resembles a comedy of errors filled with gloriously quotable quotes; “They say rubber’s mainly for perverts. Don’t know why. Think it’s very practical, actually. I mean, you spill anything on it and it just comes off. I suppose that could be why the perverts like it.” I quote that one all the time.
- Most of the Hitchcock Cannon – I love Hitchcock films, what can I say? They’re dark, dealing with theft (To Catch a Thief), mystery (Rebecca, Rear Window) and murder (pretty much most of his movies), but he also injects levity at just the right moments. I wouldn’t classify them as comedies, but they certainly have dark, humorous quality to them. With burlesque character actors like Thelma Ritter and Nigel Bruce, Hitchcock diffuses the situational tension in his movies. Perhaps I’ll classify them as proto-dark comedies? Am I getting too academic here?
- Burn After Reading – Brad Pitt. That ridiculous sports-wear. The hair. I don’t really have to say anything else about it, except:
Sidebar: several of these films I own. On VHS that I can’t watch because I don’t know how to hook it up to the new TV. That says all you need to know about me.
– – –
40 Comments
Ericamos
I haven’t seen most of these films, and I think it’s because of what you first said: most people dislike dark comedies. The movies I watch are mostly by word of mouth, and the only one on that list suggested to me was The Big Lebowski. I enjoyed it, and I also enjoyed American Beauty. Maybe I’m a closeted dark comedy lover? You’ve got me intrigued…Netflix here I come!
Natalie the Singingfool
Oh, Erica, you’re in for a treat! 🙂
stefanie carpenter
yes! RT is the best! I remember us laughing at the one sock on the tennis court…haha
Natalie the Singingfool
Still laugh so hard over that!
icescreammama
great movies. i like the dark side. 🙂
Natalie the Singingfool
Hehe, a girl after my own heart! 🙂
stefanie carpenter
I also think Parenthood, Office Space and Horrible Bosses are pretty great.
Natalie the Singingfool
Yes! Love all of those! Office Space is my salvation.
Beduwen
Oh Natalie – the more I learn about you the better I like you! I am also drawn to dark comedies, as well as quirky indie films. Must be because Hitchcock movies were the first movies I saw. I haven’t seen the first ones you listed, but I will be sure to do so. Loved 4WAAF and BAR. And what about Inglorious Bastards and No Country For Old Men? 🙂 Oh, and most of Nicholas Cage’s stuff….brilliant!
Natalie the Singingfool
Oh, I loved Inglorious Basterds! I guess I need to see it again, so it’s fresh in my memory.
zoe
I adore a Hitchcock film … even if its just to look for his cameo…even the ridiculously old ones with all the crackling in the sound room! BUt I loved most of these fims too. I havent seen the Brad Pitt one but other than that Ive seen them all…I just didnt like 4 Wedding and a Funeral so much.
Natalie the Singingfool
Yes! I loved searching for him in the cameos – had a hard time finding him in Rope, though.
Bee
Of this list, I’ve seen American Beauty, The Big Lebowski, and Burn After Reading. The only one I don’t own is TBL. Delicatessen is another really good one (it’s subtitled). Our favorite holiday movie is The Ref, which Kevin Spacey is also in. And although I’m not a fan of Nic Cage, he totally rocks Bringing Out the Dead.
Natalie the Singingfool
Yes! I was hoping for some good suggestions! I’ll put these on the list…
Chris Plumb
I’m teaching Catcher in the Rye in my Honors 10 class, and I was mentioning how The Royal Tenenbaums is based off the Glass family from J.D. Salinger’s other works…then I got into a great discussion with the four kids who had seen Tenebaums. I wasted at least six minutes of class…but a few kids are going to Netflix it now. That’s inspiration.
Agree on Hitchcock…Not a frame of film was wasted with him at the helm. Dial M for Murder, N. by NW, Man Who Knew Too Much, Suspicion…I have a man-crush on that man.
Chris Plumb
Might I add a few? Better Off Dead (John Cusak’s best role ever…yeah I said that), Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Rushmore, & the Burbs are all great to me (don’t all quite fit Dark Comedy bill, but…).
Natalie the Singingfool
LOVE SUGGESTIONS! I was hoping for some new ones to see.
that cynking feeling
Totally agree with “Better Off Dead.” Another one I would suggest is “Heathers” with Christian Slater and Winona Ryder.
Natalie the Singingfool
I love all these suggestions! I should’ve written this post earlier. 🙂
Natalie the Singingfool
No, that wasn’t a wasted six minutes – that’s quality education! And I knew I liked you for a reason! Hitchcock 4-eva! I can’t even pick a favorite…
ann bennett
Dark comedies are my favorites. Between your list on those listed on the comments, there are a few flicks I am going to seek out. Thanks.
Natalie the Singingfool
I wanted to get some suggestions, too. 😉
Jamie@SouthMainMuse
I need to see a lot of those. A Fish Called Wanda is wonderful. Makes me sad that the Monty Python troupe had gotten older and not produced much since. And always loved Four Weddings and a Funeral. Always made me think of the cast of characters I went to law school with.
Natalie the Singingfool
Yeah, I miss Monty Python, too. Sounds like a fun group at law school!
Erica M
Fun list. I love The Royal Tenenbaums and have lost track of how many times I’ve seen it. Add I Heart Huckabees to your collection. And Ben Stiller’s Flirting with Disaster.
Natalie the Singingfool
I can quote a lot of that movie, I’ve seen it so many times. I keep hearing that I need to see I Heart Huckabees – thanks for reminding me to put it back on the list! And I’d never heard of the Ben Stiller one…
Ellen
No surprise, I love Hitchcock movies (is that Grace Kelly Rear Window Barbie still available?). My favorite might be Notorious. Ingrid Bergman, Cary Grant, Claude Raines. Contains one of my favorite zingers, “We are protected by the enormity of your stupidity.”
Natalie the Singingfool
Notorious! Love that one! Gah the cinematography…and I do love that line! And Claude Raines…
Jack
I like dark comedies, always have but then again I like movies where the hero fails too. The dark side appeals to me.
Natalie the Singingfool
Me too, friend, me too.
Cheryl Nicholl
Love your list of films. Check. But I HATED American Beauty! In fact, when it won Best Picture that year, I knew the Academy and I had parted ways. Too quietly disturbing. Love Quentin Tarentino films- dark dark witty. A perfect combo.
Natalie the Singingfool
That’s the thing about dark comedy – you either love a film or hate it, it strikes you or it doesn’t. Everyone told me I would love In Bruges, but meh…
I agree with the Tarentino observation!
Kristi Campbell
I haven’t seen most of these but I loved American Beauty! And now I want to check out the Brad Pitt one. That picture is hilarious. Oh and I love the last line that not being able to hook your VHS up to the TV says all we need to know about you. Awesome.
Natalie the Singingfool
Ha, thanks! And in my opinion, it’s Brad’s finest role. 😉
Mod Mom Beyond IndieDom
I love anything and everything the Coen brothers do. And Four Weddings has always been a favorite – starting from the time I went through my Hugh Grant phase. The scene eulogy scene…W.H. Auden’s “Funeral Blues” “Stop all the clocks…” one of my favorite pieces of celluloid of all time.
Natalie the Singingfool
ME. TOO. That’s the scene that got me started reading Auden…
Tamara Woods
My boyfriend is someone who has barely watched any movies. He’s only watched the extremely geeky and super goofy. I’ve been trying to get him to watch American Beauty. I think it’s so darkly arresting that he won’t be able to help but get swept into it. Plus, it’s been years since I’ve watched it, so it’ll be like watching it all over again. Love this list.
Natalie the Singingfool
Yes, maybe sneak it in without telling him?
lisa thomson
Great list, Natalie! I really enjoyed American Beauty and several others on your list. Of course, Royal Tenenbaums is one of my favorites! “This is my adopted daughter…” Hilarious. Margot was a terrific character.
lisa thomson recently posted…Royal Dysfunction
Natalie DeYoung
I know! The best. Still one of my favorite movies.